Grafton races to third at Pirate Invite

O’Connor wins two events to lead Black Hawks; Sickles helps Port Washington to fifth place

GRAFTON’S GABRIEL SALKO finished second in the 500 freestyle and fourth in the 200 freestyle at the Pirate Invite on Dec. 18. Photo by Mitch Maersch
By 
MITCH MAERSCH
Ozaukee Press staff

The Grafton High School boys’s swim and dive team nearly took second place at the Pirate Invite in Port Washington on Dec. 18, and the Black Hawks weren’t far from winning the seven-team event.

Grafton scored 348 points and finished third behind Racine Case’s 353. Sheboygan South won with 413 points.

Todd O’Connor led the way for the Hawks, winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.82 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 52.83.

Gabriel Salko took second in the 500 freestyle in 5:42.62 and fourth in the 200 freestyle in 2:11.29.

The Hawks’ 400 freestyle relay of O’Connor, Andrew Slagter, Salko and Chase Mueller was third in 3:57.42.

Diver Tristan Sohr was third of five competitors with 233.9 points.

Slagter was fourth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.03 and sixth in the 200 individual medley in 2:28.69.

The 200 medley relay of Lance Greicar, Slagter, Luca Nicoli and O’Connor was fifth in 1:59.01.

The 200 freestyle relay of Dawson Memmel, Greicar, Nicoli and Mueller was sixth in 1:51.17.

Greicar was seventh in the 200 individual medley in 2:32.77 and eighth in the 100 backstroke in 1:11.52.

The Hawks took three ninths: Mueller, 50 freestyle, 27.38; Nicoli, 100 butterfly, 1:16.9; and Mueller, 100 freestyle, 1:01.18.

The Hawks’ second 200 medley relay of Charles Rose, Braden Meyer, Salko and Memmel was 10th in 2:11.08. Their second 400 freestyle relay of Rose, Sohr, Meyer and Abe Belfor-Eichhorn was 10th in 4:40.3. The 200 freestyle relay of Noah Gain, Miles Jaeger, Vikram Bangalore and Belfor-Eichhorn was 10th in 2:10.48.

Rose was 10th in the 50 freestyle in 27.48 seconds.

Port Washington scored 267 points and finished fifth. Chilton was fourth with 327. Berlin-Green Lake was sixth with 235 and Two Rivers/Roncalli was last with 230.

Jack Sickles led the Pirates, winning the 500 freestyle in a personal record 5:24.56. He was second in the 100 backstroke in 1:02.73.

“Jack Sickles is very consistent in his swims and works extra hard during practice,” Port coach Brittany Roecker said.

Ben Falkenberg was third in the 200 freestyle in a personal record 2:09.98 and fourth in the 500 freestyle in 6:14.45.

“Ben Falkenberg has been standing out the last couple of meets. He dropped 21 seconds in the last two meets in the 500 and seven seconds in the 200 free,” Roecker said.

Conner Cowen was fourth of five divers with 215.95 points and Cory Riel was last with 203.3.

The Pirates’ 200 freestyle relay of Elliot Hadacek, Tim Zeien, Finn Ritter and Sickles was fourth in a personal record 1:47.44. The same team in the 400 freestyle relay was fourth in a personal record 3:59.66.

Hadacek was sixth in the 200 freestyle in a personal record 2:14.93.

Ritter was seventh in the 100 freestyle in a personal record 1:00.21 and ninth in the 200 individual medley in a personal record 2:39.64.

Port’s second 200 freestyle relay of Joe Sepanic, Riel, Copper Devenport and Falkenberg was eighth in a personal record 1:59.77.

Zeien was 10th in the 100 freestyle in a personal record 1:01.67, and Zach Falkenberg was 10th in the 500 freestyle in a personal record 7:51.97.

Other entries scoring points for Grafton were: Meyer, 100 breaststroke, 1:21.09, 11th; Memmel, 100 butterfly, 1:17.94, 12th; Nicoli, 50 freestyle, 27.82, 12th; Sohr, 500 freestyle, 8:05.92, 12th; Rose, 100 backstroke, 1:19.87, 12th; Memmel, 100 breaststroke, 1:24.79, 13th; Jackson Konzen, 100 breaststroke, 14th, 1:25.3; Belfor-Eichhorn, 200 freestyle, 2:37, 13th; Bangalore, 100 butterfly, 1:52.35, 14th; Meyer, 200 individual medley, 2:54.19, 15th; Jaeger, 100 freestyle, 1:10.42, 15th, and 200 freestyle, 2:39.14, 15th; and Belfor-Eichhorn, 100 backstroke, 1:27.68, 16th.

Other entries scoring points for Port were: the 400 freestyle relay of Eric Pfeiffer, Zach Falkenberg, Riel and Ben Falkenberg, 4:47.47, 11th; Pfeiffer, 500 freestyle, 7:55.47, 11th; the 200 medley relay of Zach Falkenberg, Pfeiffer, Sepanic and Devenport, 2:29.66, 12th; Hadacek, 100 breaststroke, 1:21.82, 12th; Zeien, 100 backstroke, 1:22.48, 13th; Cowern, 200 freestyle, 2:46.92, 16th;

Pfeiffer, 50 freestyle, 28.76, 16th; and Sepanic, 100 freestyle, 1:11.28, 16th.

Port hosted Cedarburg in a dual meet on Dec. 21 and lost, 108-59.

Ben Falkenberg won the 500 freestyle in 6:02.94, beating Jude Garey’s 6:03.52.

Riel won diving with 137.9 points, edging Evan Weber’s 132.95.

Sickles was second in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.32, and Ritter was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:43.17.

Port swims at Nicolet on Thursday, Jan. 6. Grafton hosts West Bend Co-op on Jan. 6.

Category:

Feedback:

Click Here to Send a Letter to the Editor

Ozaukee Press

Wisconsin’s largest paid circulation community weekly newspaper. Serving Port Washington, Saukville, Grafton, Fredonia, Belgium, as well as Ozaukee County government. Locally owned and printed in Port Washington, Wisconsin.

125 E. Main St.
Port Washington, WI 53074
(262) 284-3494
 

CONNECT


User login