Share this page on facebook
Sports
Chier sparks CG-B boys in CLC final PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by MITCH MAERSCH   
Wednesday, 15 May 2013 15:55

Sophomore leads team with two wins; Ozaukee girls get four firsts from Dieringer

Aaron Chier won two sprint races and helped a relay win another in Cedar Grove-Belgium’s third-place finish at the Central Lakeshore Conference boys’ track and field meet Monday.

Host Cedar Grove-Belgium scored 97 points. Oostburg won the title easily with 173 points, well ahead of runner-up Howards Grove’s 128.


Ozaukee tied for sixth place with 50.5 points.


Chier, a sophomore, won the 100-meter dash (11.77 seconds) and 200 dash (24.04). On the first-place 400 relay team, he was joined by Alex Giles, Taylor Heiden and Logan Peterson (46.48).


The Rockets’ Logan Peterson won the triple jump (41 feet, 1 inch).


Placing second for Cedar Grove-Belgium were Giles in the 200 dash (24.71), Derek Arndt in the 300 hurdles (45.75), the 800 relay of Brent Brochtrup, Jarret Lathrop, Heiden and Giles (1:43.06) and the 1,600 relay of Arjun Sehgal, Alex Claerbaut, Heiden and Logan Peterson (3:41.5).


The Rockets’ Alex Claerbaut was fourth in the 800  run (2:14.82).


The Ozaukee boys were led by second-place finishes from Josh Werner in the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches) and the 400 relay of Mark Shininger, Collin Stageman, Elijah Mabry and Kaleb Mabry (47.96).


The 800 relay of Noah Peterson, Zach Vogt, Elijah Mabry and Kaleb Mabry was third (1:43.26), and Stageman was fourth in the 100 dash (12.65).


In the girls’ portion of the meet, Cedar Grove-Belgium placed fourth with 76 points.

 
Hawks turn softball focus on 2nd place PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 15 May 2013 15:53

With NSC title secured by Germantown, Grafton set sights on runner-up spot

With a North Shore Conference title out of reach, the Grafton softball team started this week focused on another goal: second place.

“We have a chance, but we have to win out,” said Grafton coach Ken Hunt, whose squad won three of four games last week to improve to 8-4 in NSC play.


“It’s a big week for us to end the season.”


The Black Hawks began the final stretch of regular-season play one-half game behind second-place Homestead (8-3).


Grafton’s only loss in four conference games last week was a one-run heartbreaker against Germantown, which has clinched the outright crown.


The Black Hawks had little trouble in their other contests, including a 12-2 road win over Milwaukee Lutheran on May 9.

 
State’s best PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 15 May 2013 15:48

Grafton’s Nennig caps stellar swim career with Div. 2 honor

As the most-decorated swimmer in Grafton High School history, Al Nennig received a long list of honors during his four-year varsity career.

But just for good measure, the senior took the spotlight one more time at the Wisconsin Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association awards banquet in Hartford on May 5.

He was named the association’s Division 2 Swimmer of the Year.

“I’m very happy. It’s a great end-of-the-season award,” said Nennig, who capped the 2012-13 season by winning state titles in the 50-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke.

“I worked very hard, and our team worked really hard, so it’s a nice honor.”

Nennig, a two-time state champ in the 50 freestyle, was one of three finalists for top Division 2 swimmer. Although he beat out Monona Grove’s Tyler Roehr and Milton’s Spencer Mattox for
the award, he didn’t believe he was a shoe-in.

“I was kind of nervous because the other guys are really good swimmers,” Nennig said. “Anyone of us could have won it.”

 
<< Start < Prev 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 Next > End >>

Page 179 of 356
advertisement
Banner
Banner