Share this page on facebook
Sports
Rockets rush to another 9-0 mark PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 19 October 2011 17:52

 

Tailback Alex Giles has been the main go-to man on the Cedar Grove-Belgium football team all season.

It was no surprise, then, that Howards Grove focused its defensive game plan around containing the fleet-footed junior when it faced the host Rockets in a Central Lakeshore football finale last Friday night.HUNTER BUECHLER broke through the line for yardage in Cedar Grove-Belgium’s win over Howards Grove.    Photo by Sam Arendt

Although Howards Grove had little success stopping Giles, Cedar Grove-Belgium had another weapon to unleash in a 49-8 win that clinched on outright CLC title.

Senior fullback Hunter Buechler rushed for 97 yards and two touchdowns on 12 carries and intercepted a pass as the Rockets finished the regular season 9-0.

“Hunter definitely stepped up for us,” said Cedar Grove-Belgium coach Chris Zablocki, whose team won its third league crown in the last four years.

“He runs hard, and it was nice to see him come through like that. He and Alex have kind of been thunder and lightning in the backfield for us this season.”

The Rockets had little trouble powering their way past another CLC foe, this time building a 42-0 lead by halftime. In addition to dominating the line on both sides of the ball, Cedar Grove-Belgium received extra motivation from an injured player.

Senior guard Brandon Miles, a two-year starter and one of the Rockets’ top offensive lineman, broke his leg in the first quarter and will be lost for the season.

“It’s a big loss for us. Brandon is one of our senior leaders and will be missed,” Zablocki said.

“The kids were inspired and really pulled together when he went down. They exploded with some big runs and pass plays.”

In the second quarter, the Rockets turned the game into a rout by scoring five touchdowns.

 
Making waves PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 19 October 2011 17:48

Grafton girls’ swimming team holds its own with 4th-place finish at prestigious Small School Invite

A championship wasn’t in the cards, but Grafton coach Adan Burgos had good reason to smile about his girls’ swimming and diving team after last Saturday’s Small School Invitational.

“Overall, I was pretty happy,” said Burgos, whose squad finished fourth in the 17-team meet hosted by Shorewood High School.STEPHANIE HAEBIG helped the Grafton girls’ swimming and diving team to a fourth-place finish at the Small School Invitational with strong freestyle performances.                           Photo by Sam Arendt

“The three teams that finished ahead of us are three that we will face in our (WIAA Division 2) sectional, so we were anxious to see how we would do against them. It worked out well.”

Led by six top-five event finishes, Grafton scored 206 points in the meet, which featured a number of Division 2 powers. Shorewood won the title with 294 points, and Plymouth (278) and Whitefish Bay (245) rounded out the top three.

Port Washington was 14th with 59 points.

Freshman standout Sam Senczyszyn had Grafton’s best finish, placing second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 6.48 seconds.

The Black Hawks’ other top-five efforts were thirds by Katelyn Zarem in diving (342.45 points) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Senczyszyn, Caitlyn Hanney, Rachel Hauer and Stephanie Haebig (1:44.32), fourth by the 200 medley team of Hanney, Senzyszyn, Hauer and Haebig (1:54.74), and fifths by Senczyszyn in the 50 freestyle (25.08) and Hauer in the breaststroke (1:11.07).

“Fourth place (in the team standings) was really pretty good for us,” Burgos said. “We definitely wanted to be in the top 10 and hopefully get in the top five.”

Burgos singled out Senczyszyn for her contributions in individual events and on relays.

“Sam is swimming well, but she is looking to do even better,” he said. 

 
Home course suits Pirates fine PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 12 October 2011 23:49

Port boys make most of their chances in racing to 2nd at annual invitational; Holle shines for CG-Belgium


The Port Washington boys’ cross-country team picked a dandy time to turn in one of its best performances of the season last week.MEMBERS OF THE Port Washington girls’ cross-country team broke from the starting line during the annual Port Invitational at Tendick Park in Saukville. The host Pirates finished second in the boys’ portion of the meet and eighth in the girls’ competition.                                                  Photo by Sam Arendt

Led by junior Jason Marhal, the Pirates raced to second place in their annual home meet, the Port Invitational, at Tendick Park in Saukville on Oct. 6.

Marhal completed the 5,000-meter course in 17 minutes, 5 seconds, good for fourth in a field of 98 runners.

The Pirates, whose 93 points trailed only Brookfield East’s 39, also received a 13th-place finish by Jack Skelton-Miller (17:39), 21st by Eagan Norman (17:53), 27th by Billy Ernest (18:09) and 28th by Joe Bortolotti (18:11).

Port’s other runners were Taylor Godersky (34th in 18:22) and Jacob Schowalter (38th in 18:32). 

“It went pretty well,” Port boys’ coach Mark Pasten said. “We knew Brookfield East was that good and that we probably couldn’t beat them, so we were happy with second place.”

Pasten was happy to have all his scoring runners in the top 30, singling out Skelton-Miller and Norman for strong efforts.

The Pirates finished well ahead of third-place Appleton East (112 points). Rounding out the team standings were West Bend West (138), Slinger (146), Cedarburg (163), New Berlin Eisenhower (180), Cedar Grove-Belgium (207), Hartford (211), Plymouth (241), Menomonee Falls (273), Eastbrook Academy (286), Cudahy/St. Francis (327) and West Bend East (383).

Despite finishing in the middle of the pack, Cedar Grove-Belgium had one of the meet’s top individual performances. Senior Alex Holle led the Rockets with a third-place time of 17:00.59, trailing only champion Brad Johnson of Brookfield East (16:30) and runner-up Aaron Isbell of Cedarburg (16:52).

“Alex continues to have a tremendous season,” Rockets coach Les Paul said.

“He ran comfortable and placed strong against a lot of Division 1 schools and is preparing for a strong effort at the end of the year.”

Also for Cedar Grove-Belgium, Michael Merritt and Brandon Krauska placed 25th and 26th, respectively (both at 18:04), followed by Derek Arndt in 76th (20:20) and Zach Johnson in 77th (20:22). Cedric Bals was 83rd (20:33).

“The entire boys’ team raced well against numerous Division 1 and 2 schools,” Paul said.

The Ozaukee boys’ lone runner in the meet was junior Ian Hughes, who placed 80th (20:18).

Rockets lead local girls

Slinger dominated the girls’ portion of the meet with an 81-point effort that was well ahead of runner-up Appleton East (124) and third-place Plymouth (134).

Cedar Grove-Belgium set the pace for local squads with a fourth-place finish (135). Rounding out the standings were West Bend West (140), Menomonee Falls (143), New Berlin Eisenhower (173), Port (202), Germantown (213), Hartford (253), Catholic Memorial (287), Whitefish Bay (291), West Bend East (307), Cedarburg (337), Cudahy/St. Francis (428) and Ozaukee (465).

Slinger’s Taylor Clyse was the individual champion with a 4,000-meter time of 14:30. Haley Johnson of Plymouth placed second (14:37).

Cedar Grove-Belgium was led by senior Kiera Depies’ eighth-place finish (15:46). Also for the Rockets, Molly Ison took 17th (16:14), followed by Lily Paul in 31st (16:45), Tammi Del Ponte in 33rd (16:46) and Jericho Duenk in 46th (17:04). Chloe Paul was 73rd (18:02) and Jaden Trowell was 89th (18:35).

“Kiera raced well, getting a well-deserved medals spot and is planning her efforts for the year end,” coach Paul said.

Port’s fastest runner was junior Bianca Benkley, who placed 14th (16:06). The Pirates’ other scoring efforts came from Bonnie Allen in 26th (16:36), Abby Kotecki in 32nd (16:45), Maggie Kotecki in 63rd (17:36) and Brianna Ahner in 67th (17:43).

Also for the Pirates, Brenna Russell was 70th (17:47) and Anna Bartlein was 91st (18:39).

“It was a middle-of-the-pack finish for us, nothing outstanding,” Port girls’ coach Joe Adamak said.

“Our four, five and six runners kind of fell off, which was the difference between us the teams ahead of us.”

Adamak singled out the Kotecki sisters for solid performances.

“I think Abby ran her best time, and Maggie had a very strong run coming off an ankle injury,” he said.

Ozaukee got a 48th-place finish from freshman Jessika Dieringer (17:10), but the rest of the Warriors were near the end of a 114-runner field. Brianna Leitzke was 102nd (21:34), followed by Devin Fowler (22:50), Jessica Wengel (23:14) and Carissa Conine in 106th (23:36).

“The varsity team remained consistent with their running times but faced off against strict competition from schools in higher divisions,” Ozaukee coach Gregory Mielke said.

This Thursday, Cedar Grove-Belgium and Ozaukee will participate in the Central Lakeshore Conference meet at 4 p.m. Thursday at Sheboygan Lutheran High School.

On Saturday, the Port teams will return to Tendick Park to host the North Shore Conference meet. Competition begins with the junior-varsity girls’ race at 10 a.m., followed by the JV boys at 10:35 a.m., varsity girls at 11:10 a.m. and varsity boys at 11:45 a.m.

Among varsity teams, the Homestead boys and Whitefish Bay girls are the title favorites.

 
<< Start < Prev 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 Next > End >>

Page 146 of 241
advertisement
Banner
Banner
404 - Fehler: 404
404 - Kategorie nicht gefunden

Die Seite kann nicht angezeigt werden, weil:

  1. Ein veraltetes Lesezeichen
  2. Eine Suchmaschine hat einen veralteten Index der Website
  3. Eine falsche Adresse
  4. Kein Zugriff auf diese Seite!
  5. Die angefragte Quelle wurde nicht gefunden!
  6. Während der Anfrage ist ein Fehler aufgetreten!

Bitte eine der folgenden Seiten ausprobieren:

Bei Problemen ist der Administrator dieser Website zuständig..

Kategorie nicht gefunden