Share this page on facebook
Zauner, Paul race to Fish Day crowns PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by Ozaukee Press   
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 13:19

Port man, Cedar Grove woman set 8K pace for fundraising events that attract 960 runners, walkers

Colin Zauner and Ali Paul raced to top honors in the annual Fish Day 8K Run in Port Washington last Saturday.

Zauner, a Port Washington resident, was the overall winner with a time of 27  minutes, 44.13 seconds.

Paul, who lives in Cedar Grove, was the first woman across the finish line. She clocked in at 30:52.67.

The 8K race and a 2-mile run/walk are held as a fundraiser that benefits Portal Industries.

The first-place team in the 8K race was TROP, whose members included Zauner, Jack Hackett, Alex Balister, Christopher Karpin, Jason Revels, Eric Bretl, Casey Karpin, Mark Pasten, Frank Trier and Jared Sandlin.

In the 2-mile race, the top male runner was Dave Larson. The top female runner was Erin Bartenstein.

A total of 960 runners and walkers participated in this year’s events.

Top finishers by age group in the 8K race follow.



Male

Age 13 and Younger — 1, Calhan Norman, 38:24.94; 2, Eric Korpela, 38:25.14; 3, Conor McCoy, 38:47.27.

14-19 — 1, Eagan Norman, 27:54.99; 2, Taylor Godersky, 29:06.94; 3, Alex Balister, 29:09.78.

20-24 — 1, Jack Hackett, 27:44.52; 2, Elliot Kotecki, 28:55.26; 3, Christopher Karpin, 29:42.42.

25-29 — 1, Adam Jajtner, 35:09.4; 2, Ian Neil, 36:31.88; 3, Roy Doetsch, 37:15:27.

30-34 — 1, Aaron Pierce, 30:48.9; 2, Josh Raven, 30:59.36; 3, Rick Ebbers, 32:53.81.

35-39 — 1, Brian Udovich, 31:54.77; 2, Ryan Brugelmar, 35:57.21; 3, Kevin Kriegel, 35:31.7.

40-44 — 1, Matt Radtke, 29:39.18; 2, Mark Pasten, 30:31.88; 3, Brad Yeates, 37:30.4.

45-49 — 1, Jim Stanke, 30:39.17; 2, Simon Roland, 34:15.34; 3, Douglas Anderson, 34:51.09.

50-54 — 1, Les Paul, 31:48.01; 2, Jay Beckman, 34:01.5; 3, Russ Seideman, 37:14.26.

55-59 — 1, Patrick Sullivan, Thiensville, 35:00.31; 2, Tim Cary, 38:15.15; 3, Kerry Worden, 38:23.92.

60-64 — 1, Paul Heller, 42:33.84; 2, Michael Palm, 42:39.65; 3, Greg Bachrach, 43:37.61.

65-69 — 1, Ronald Tobianski, 42:22.42; 2, David Allen, 54:03.89; 3, Jim Ott, 58:46.02.

70 and Older — 1, Don Voigt, 43:04.45; 2, Ken Kasprzak, 47:40.24; 3, Jerry Stangler, 53:02.22.

Female

13 and Younger —1, Amanda Leder, 42:08.08; 2, Anna Weidner, 56:15.71; 3, Sarissa Salas, 1:06.11.43.

14-19 — 1, Kiera Depies, 34:29.77; Amelia Bretl, 34:35.57; 3, Carolyn Newhouse, 36:00.89.

20-24 — 1, Marina Paul, 33:39.23; 2, Diana Seer, 35:54.55; 3, Stephenie Pingel, 37:30.71.

25-29 — 1, Melissa Halverson, 35:22.85; 2, Justine Bachrach, 37:49.67; 3, Sara Daharen, 38:32.57.

30-34 — 1, Jennifer Ward, 36:45.08; 2, Stephane Burker, 41:56.08; 3, Jessica Guenther-Manoni, 42:19.4.

35-39 — 1, Christina O’Connor, 38:14.38; 2, Melinda Knuth, 39:09.07; 3, Jody Dirks, 40:11.05.

40-44 — 1, Jennifer Lang, 34:10.07; 2, Susan Hoeft, 40:50.72; 3, Betsy Butler, 41:08.97.

45-49 — 1, Tamara Kasper, 36:38.33; Marci Frank, 37:47.14; 3, Wanda Erickson, 38:43.83.

50-54 — 1, Mary Baker, 43:18.88; 2, Jane Stangele, 45:24.37; 3, Karen Wilkens, 45:33.84.

55-59 — 1, Cheryl Neumann, Milwaukee, 36:03.43; 2, Kathy Oldenburg, 47:06.28; 3, Maureen Jajtner, 47:24.06.

60-64 — 1, Carol Kuhlow, 41:54.9; 2, Nancy Behlendorf, 43:50.56; 3, Janice Fountain, 59:13.97.

65-69 — 1, Cheryl Lorenz, 1:00.31.38.

70 and Older — 1, Joyce Tuchel, 1:00.39.61.


Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
Banner