Share this page on facebook
Ashenden, Ochs take Fish Day 8K titles PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by Ozaukee Press   
Wednesday, 25 July 2012 15:16

Grafton man, Milwaukee woman race to top honors at annual festival run in Port Washington

Andy Ashenden and Holly Ochs raced to top honors in the annual Fish Day 8K Run in Port Washington last Saturday.

Ashenden, a Grafton resident, was the overall winner with a time of 25 minutes, 52.8 seconds.

Ochs, of Milwaukee, was the first woman across the finish line in 32:08.02. She was also the top female finisher last year.

Taking first-place team honors was TROP, which had a composite time of 2:21:30.8. Members were Dan Machmueller, Jack Hackett, Colin Zauner, Mark Pasten, Casey Karpin, Christopher Karpin, Brandon Hinneberg, Jared Sandlin, Eric Ross, Jacob Schowalter, Steven Nelson and Mark Allen.

The race and a 2-mile run/walk, which are held as a fundraiser that benefits Portal Industries, attracted 930 participants.

The winners of the 2-mile race were James Keene of Port Washington among male runners and Sue Miller of West Bend among females.

Top finishers in the 8K race follow.


Male

Age 13 and Younger — 1, Jacob Deheck, Port Washington, 34:51.26; 2, Jacob Dick, Marshfield, 36:36.07; 3, Roman Skurek, West Bend, 38:41.86.

14-19 — Jason Marhal, Grafton, 28:10.16; 2, Jack Skelton-Miller, Port Washington, 29:35.53; 3, Trevor Faldet, Saukville, 29:44.84.

20-24 — 1, Dan Machmueller, Milwaukee, 26:28.48; 2, Martin Hinze, Mequon, 27:47.86; 3, Jack Hackett, Saukville, 27:54.99.

25-29 — 1, Kyle Udovich, Waukesha, 29:28.91; 2, Kyle Steiner, Grafton, 29:35.86; 3, Will Uffenbeck, Schaumberg, Ill., 29:45.47.

30-34 — 1, JoeWee Heinrichs, New Berlin, 31:42.48; 2, Josh Rauen, Port Washington, 33:53.86; 3, David Knuth, Port Washington, 34:09.86.

35-39 — 1, Mike Hansen, Wauwatosa, 30:33.43; 2, Brian Udovich, Oconomowoc, 31:10.87; 3, Kevin Kriegel, Cedarburg, 33:50.86.

40-44 — 1, Mark Pasten, Grafton, 29:12.26; 2, Matt Radtke, Merrill, 29:14.92; 3, Edward Pankow, Port Washington, 33:10.86.

45-49 — 1, Jim Stanek, Saukville, 31:06.96; 2, Jeff Trapp, Port Washington, 32:19.7; 3, Robert Wehrner, Hubertus, 33:26.02.


50-54 — 1, Rick Stefanovic, Milwaukee, 31:04.1; Ron Bolz, Port Washington, 33:37.01; 3, Jay Beckman, Cedarburg, 34:07.2.

55-59 — 1, Patrick Sullivan, Thiensville, 33:58.42; David Cross, Fox Point, 34:37.4; 3, Bill Fisher, Grafton, 38:20.76.

60-64 — 1, Roy Pirrung, Kohler, 36:17.26; 2, Jeff Theis, Allenton, 39:57.75; Paul Heller, Random Lake, 40:23.74.

65-69 — 1, Don Voigt, Port Washington, 42:50.44; 2, John Rodee, Milwaukee, 42:59.96; 3, Patrick Crow, Cypress, Texas, 48:30.77.

70 and Older — 1, Edward Mackus, Wauwatosa, 43:39.23; 2, Raymond Witt, Random Lake, 47:21.15.

Female

13 and Younger —1, Amelia Bretl, Wauwatosa, 35:14.09; 2, Brenna Kautz, Port Washington, 42:16.86; 3, Anna Weidner, Elgin, S.C., 1:02:33.05.

14-19 — 1, Kiera Depies, Cedar Grove, 32:56.86; 2, Diana Seer, Saukville, 33:54.12; 3, Lauren Holtz, Mequon, 34:48.73.

20-24 — 1, Melissa Halverson, Port Washington, 36:19.86; 2, Michelle Hillenbrand, Mequon, 37:59.14; 3, Andrea Bretl, Wauwatosa, 38:29.1.

25-29 — 1, Amy Paulson, Grafton, 34:38.11; 2, Daveena Schunke, Port Washington, 39:24.86; 3, Jessica Guenther, Saukville, 39:28.86.

30-34 — 1, Sheila Wordell, Milwaukee, 34:34.46; 2, Laura Balkevich, Grafton, 34:39.02; 3, Tera Rogers, Oostburg, 37:38.38.

35-39 — 1, Allison Abbott, Shorewood, 34:00.09; 2, Christina O’Connor, Port Washington, 38:27.04; 3, Amy Zirbes, Wauwatosa, 38:38.51.

40-44 — 1, Ann Limberg, Sheboygan Falls, 38:03.07; 2, Holly Schaner, Grafton, 38:23.39; 3, Dawn Rolison, 40:08.46.

45-49 — 1, Wanda Erikson, Cedarburg, 38:07.12; 2, Natalie May, Port Washington, 40:30.61; 3, Ann Lorge, Grafton, 40:33.45.

50-54 — 1, Jeanette Kim, Thiensville, 33:44.86; 2, Amy Clark, Port Washington, 41:19.29; 3, Terri Karrels, Port Washington, 44:53.22.

55-59 — 1, Cheryl Neumann, Milwaukee, 34:41.52; Maureen Jajtner, Port Washington, 46:00.28; 3, Shirley Duenkel, West Bend, 46:22.72.

60-64 — 1, Shirlie Theis, Allenton, 46:56.17; 2, Elisabeth Schraith, Milwaukee, 50:34.57.

65-69 — 1, Cheryl Lorenz, West Bend, 1:00.14.87.

 


 

Image Information: RUNNERS TRIED TO GAIN a quick edge as they broke from the starting line at the annual Fish Day 8K race in Port Washington last Saturday.     Photo by Sam Arendt



Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
404 - Fehler: 404
404 - Kategorie nicht gefunden

Die Seite kann nicht angezeigt werden, weil:

  1. Ein veraltetes Lesezeichen
  2. Eine Suchmaschine hat einen veralteten Index der Website
  3. Eine falsche Adresse
  4. Kein Zugriff auf diese Seite!
  5. Die angefragte Quelle wurde nicht gefunden!
  6. Während der Anfrage ist ein Fehler aufgetreten!

Bitte eine der folgenden Seiten ausprobieren:

Bei Problemen ist der Administrator dieser Website zuständig..

Kategorie nicht gefunden