Share this page on facebook
Grafton girls show championship form PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by Ozaukee Press   
Wednesday, 23 May 2012 16:55

Grange returns to help Lady Hawks win regional; Zahn, Hill lead boys’ team

Bolstered by the return of standout Sara Grange, the Grafton girls’ track and field team won a WIAA Division 1 regional meet at Homestead High School on Monday.

Grange, a junior, bounced back from a hamstring injury that sidelined her for two meets to help the Black Hawks scored 126 points, 19 more than runner-up Whitefish Bay in the eight-team standings.

Nicolet was third with 106 points.

Grafton had 12 individual performances and three relays qualify for the Menomonee Falls Sectional on Thursday, May 24, by placing in the top four.FRESHMAN HANNAH WEBER’S second-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles was one of 12 individual performances by the Grafton girls’ team at the Homestead Regional that qualified for a Division 1 sectional meet Thursday.	 Photo by Sam Arendt

Advancing for the Hawks in individual events were a first-place finish by Cathy Brunette in the high jump (5 feet, 2 inches); seconds by Grange in the high hump (5-0), Brunette in the 100-meter hurdles (14.86 seconds), Hannah Weber in the 300 hurdles (48.45), Katelyn Gallun in the 400 dash (1:00.75) and Katie Boehm in the 800 run (2:27.92); thirds by Emily Schreiner in the 100 dash (13.28), Grange in the 200 dash (27.5), Megan Pawlak in the 800 run (2:28.44) and Heidi Bauer in the 1,600 run (5:41.48); and fourths by Anya Dillahunt in the 100 dash (13.32) and Alicia Magritz in the discus (94-6).

In relay races, Grafton got a second from the 3,200 team of Katie Boehm, Jamie Karrels, Amber Ducheny and Pawlak (9:59.03) and thirds from the 400 team of Schreiner, Brunette, Carrie Herian and Grange (51.25) and the 1,600 team of Gallun, Rachel Schmitz, Weber and Dillahunt (4:08.61).

In the boys’ portion of the meet, Grafton placed fourth with 87.5 points. Homestead won the team title with 170.5 points, well ahead of runner-up Whitefish Bay’s 116.5 and third-place Milwaukee Riverside (93).

The Hawks had seven individual finishes and two relays qualify for the sectional level.

Grafton was led by double winner Jason Zahn, who placed first in the discus (183-0) and shot put (54-1).

The Hawks also got a first from Marcus Hill in the 400 dash (50.4), seconds from Sam Hoffman in the pole vault (11-0) and Patrick Tobianski in the 400 dash (51.47) and thirds by Zach Greenwood in the pole vault (10-9) and Zach DeBuhr in the 200 dash (22.21).

Grafton’s sectional-qualifying relay finishes were thirds by the 800 team of DeBuhr, Willie McElligott, Kevin Wegner and Erick Huertas (1:28.89) and the 1,600 team of Huertas, Wegner, McElligott and Hill (3:53.5).

Pirates advance at Beaver Dam


Emma Shelander’s victory in the triple jump led the Port Washington girls to a fifth-place finish at a Division 1 regional meet in Beaver Dam on Monday.

Shelander, a junior, had a first-place effort of 34-1, just ahead of teammate Anna Pierringer’s runner-up 33-11.

Port scored 56 points in the meet, which was won by West Bend West with 160. Plymouth was second with 137 points.

The Pirates’ Bianca Benkley advanced in two events by placing third in the 1,600 run (5:15.21) and the 3,200 run (11:50.62). Sarah Carini qualified in the discus with a third-place toss of 107-10.

Port’s sectional-qualifying relay finishes were a third by the 800 team of Pierringer, Sydney Greisch, Kristen Smith and Kristina Rossi (1:52.11) and fourths by the 400 team of Smith, Greisch, Rossi and Pierringer (53.67) and 1,600 team of Rossi, Greisch, Smith and Pierringer (4:16.75).

The Pirates’ qualifiers will participate in the Oshkosh West Sectional on Thursday, May 24.

In the boys’ portion of the Beaver Dam Regional, Port took sixth with 78 points. Champion Beaver Dam had 118 points, well ahead of runner-up Hartford (96).

Senior Kyle Rismeyer led the Pirates with a first-place finish in the 400 dash (52.99). Also advancing to the sectional level were second-place finishes by Jason Marhal in the 3,200 run (9:54.84), Zach Hauser in the discus (146-2) and the 1,600 relay of Marty Franzkowiak, Rismeyer, Boomer Scheel and Nathan Kitzerow (3:34.21); thirds by the 3,200 relay of Scheel, Taylor Godersky, Bill Ernest and Jack Skelton-Miller (8:25.63) and Carlos Helmstedt in the discus (144-5); and fourths by Anthony Davis in the discus (140-6) and Darius Will in the triple jump (40-9).

The top three finishes in each event at Division 1 sectional meets will advance to the state meet June 1 and 2 in La Crosse. Also advancing will be individuals and relays with performances that rank among the eight best for all sectionals.

 


 

FRESHMAN HANNAH WEBER’S second-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles was one of 12 individual performances by the Grafton girls’ team at the Homestead Regional that qualified for a Division 1 sectional meet Thursday.         Photo by Sam Arendt

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
Banner