Share this page on facebook
Title times two for Hawks PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 15:43

Grafton wins both halves of home invitational despite loss of Grange; Port girls run strong 2nd


An injury to its best all-around athlete didn’t keep the Grafton girls’ track and field team from ruling the roost last Friday.

Despite having junior Sara Grange sidelined with a hamstring injury, host Grafton raced to top honors at the annual Black Hawk Invitational.

The Hawks had only three first-place finishes but scored in all 18 events and piled up 134 points.

Port Washington took second with 114 points, followed by Whitefish Bay (95), Sheboygan North (68), Milwaukee Morse/Marshall (43), Random Lake (35), Milwaukee Washington (26), West Bend East (18), Milwaukee Messmer (14) and St. Francis (4).

“We really miss having Sara, but the other girls did a great job filling in,” Grafton coach Kevin Kriegel said.

The Hawks doubled their fun by also winning the boys’ team title in the meet. In that competition, Grafton scored 104 points, one more than runner-up Whitefish Bay.

Not having Grange robbed the Grafton girls of almost-sure points in the sprints and jumps. However, they got 30 points with winning efforts from junior Cathy Brunette in the 100-meter hurdles (16.13 seconds), freshman Hannah Weber in the 300 hurdles (48.59) and the 400 relay of Emily Schreiner, Brunette, Anya Dillahunt and Carrie Herian (51.79).

The Hawks got second-place finishes from Brunette in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches); Rachel Schmitz in the long jump (14-8); Katelyn Gallun in the 200 dash (27.71); Katie Boehm in the 1,500 run (5:20.88); the 800 relay of Schreiner, Brunette, Schmitz and Dillahunt (1:53.03); the 1,600 relay of Dillahunt, Weber, Schmitz and Megan Pawlak (4:13.91); and the 3,200 relay of Heidi Bauer, Jamie Karrels, Catherine Lundgren and Pawlak (10:35.2).


Taking third for Grafton were Schreiner in the 100 dash (13.51), Gallun in the 400 dash (1:10.73), Pawlak in the 800 run (2:34.01) and Ashley Tanski in the discus (95-0).

Port coach Joe Adamak was pleased with his team’s strong showing, which included four first-place finishes.

The Pirates got wins from junior Bianca Benkley in the 1,500 run (5:06.53), sophomore Anna Pierringer in the triple jump (32-9), Sarah Carini in the discus (a personal-best 109-6) and the 800 relay of Kristen Smith, Kristina Rossi, Sydney Greisch and Pierringer (1:51.7).

“We had a lot of good performances,” Adamak said. “We knew Grange would be out, and Whitefish Bay held out its top distance runners, so we had a chance to move up.”

Placing second for Port were Benkley in the 800 run (2:31.9), Abby Kotecki in the 3,200 run (12:48.58), Emma Shelander in the triple jump (32-7) and the 400 relay of Allie Mann, Shelander, Greisch and Smith (53.63).

The Pirates’ third-place finishes came from Bonnie Allen in the 1,500 run (5:21.45), the 1,600 relay of Rossi, Smith,  Greisch and Pierringer (4:14.85) and the 3,200 relay of Anna Bartlein, Brenna Russell, Maggie Kotecki and Abby Kotecki (11:09.77).

Close behind the Grafton-Bay duel for the boys’ team title was Sheboygan North, which placed third with 94.5 points.

Port Washington was fourth with 87 points, followed by Milwaukee Washington (59), West Bend East (38.5), St. Francis (29), Milwaukee Morse/Marshall (15), Milwaukee Messmer (13) and Random Lake (11).

To no one’s surprise, the Grafton boys were led by senior Jason Zahn, who had no trouble winning the discus (183 feet) and shot put (56-3). Although both tosses were well off his season bests, Zahn won the discus by nearly 46 feet and the shot by almost eight feet.

“Jason has been textbook, doing all the things he should do to win,” Kriegel said. “He hasn’t had a lot of competition recently, but that will be coming.”

The Hawks had several other standout efforts, including wins from junior Steven Duarte in the 800 run (2:06.55); sophomore Patrick Tobianski in the 1,500 run (4:28.59); the 800 relay of Erick Huertas, Willie McElligott, Kevin Wegner and Zach DeBuhr (1:30.6); the 1,600 relay of Zach Greenwood, Wegner, Tobianski and Huertas (3:27.28); and the 3,200 relay of Duarte, Adam Kahmann, Jacob Woolf and Matt Salm (8:41.02).

Grafton got second-place finishes from DeBuhr in the 200 dash (22.53), Woolf in the 3,200 run (10:29.05) and the 1,600 relay of DeBuhr, McElligott, Salm and Marcus Hill (3:27.65) and a third from Jack Howman in the high jump (5-10).

“We had a lot of guys step up for us,” Kriegel said. “It was nice to have a good performance in a home meet on a Friday night.”

The Port boys didn’t win any events but had enough depth to secure fourth place.

The Pirates were paced by second-place finishes from junior Derek Haley in the pole vault (12-0), sophomore Marty Franzkowiak in the long jump (20-1/4) and senior Zach Hauser in the discus (137-2).

Taking third for Port were Eagan Norman in the 1,500 run (4:29.18), Joe Bortolotti in the 3,200 run (10:30.38), Perry Schaefer in the pole vault (11-0), Darius Will in the triple jump (39-3),  Anthony Davis in the shot put (45-6-1/2) and Carlos Helmstedt in the discus (136-0).

“It was a pretty decent meet for us,” Port coach Mark Pasten said. “Fourth place was about where I thought we would finish.”

Grafton, Port back in pack at Falls Invite

Familiar faces led the way for the Grafton and Port teams at the Ron Burling Invitational in Menomonee Falls on May 8.

Zahn won the discus (185-0) and shot put (53-4) for the Grafton boys, who placed fourth out of 13 teams with 66 points.

Grafton also got wins from McElligott in the 200 dash (22.82) and Howman in the high jump (5-10) and a second from the 400 relay of Howman, McElligott, Wegner and DeBuhr (43.8).

The Port boys took 11th with 32 points. Leading the Pirates was a second by Hauser in the discus (146-6).

Menomonee Falls won the boys’ team title with 122.5 points.

In the girls’ competition, Grafton tied for fourth with 59 points. The Hawks got wins from Brunette in the 100 hurdles (15.11) and high jump (5-0), a second by Grange in the 100 dash (12.7) and thirds from Karrels in the 1,600 run (5:47.78), Gallun in the 200 dash (27.46) and Tanski in the discus (97-5).

The Port girls scored 32 points, good for eighth place. The Pirates got a first from Benkley in the 1,600 run (5:17.47), second from Carini in the discus (107-10) and fourth from Shelander in the triple jump (34-5).

This week, Grafton and Port participated in the North Shore Conference outdoor meet on Tuesday.

WIAA tournament competition will open Monday, May 21. In Division 1 meets, Grafton will take part in the Homestead Regional at 4:15 p.m. while Port participate in the Beaver Dam Regional.

The top four finishers in each regional event will advance to the sectional level Thursday, May 24.

 


 

Image Information: GRAFTON’S JASON ZAHN continued his dominance in the throws by winning the shot put (above) and discus at the Black Hawk Invitational last Friday.               Photo by Sam Arendt

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
503 Service Temporarily Unavailable

Service Temporarily Unavailable

The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.