Share this page on facebook
Making waves PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by STEVE OSTERMANN   
Wednesday, 19 October 2011 17:48

Grafton girls’ swimming team holds its own with 4th-place finish at prestigious Small School Invite

A championship wasn’t in the cards, but Grafton coach Adan Burgos had good reason to smile about his girls’ swimming and diving team after last Saturday’s Small School Invitational.

“Overall, I was pretty happy,” said Burgos, whose squad finished fourth in the 17-team meet hosted by Shorewood High School.STEPHANIE HAEBIG helped the Grafton girls’ swimming and diving team to a fourth-place finish at the Small School Invitational with strong freestyle performances.                           Photo by Sam Arendt

“The three teams that finished ahead of us are three that we will face in our (WIAA Division 2) sectional, so we were anxious to see how we would do against them. It worked out well.”

Led by six top-five event finishes, Grafton scored 206 points in the meet, which featured a number of Division 2 powers. Shorewood won the title with 294 points, and Plymouth (278) and Whitefish Bay (245) rounded out the top three.

Port Washington was 14th with 59 points.

Freshman standout Sam Senczyszyn had Grafton’s best finish, placing second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 6.48 seconds.

The Black Hawks’ other top-five efforts were thirds by Katelyn Zarem in diving (342.45 points) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Senczyszyn, Caitlyn Hanney, Rachel Hauer and Stephanie Haebig (1:44.32), fourth by the 200 medley team of Hanney, Senzyszyn, Hauer and Haebig (1:54.74), and fifths by Senczyszyn in the 50 freestyle (25.08) and Hauer in the breaststroke (1:11.07).

“Fourth place (in the team standings) was really pretty good for us,” Burgos said. “We definitely wanted to be in the top 10 and hopefully get in the top five.”

Burgos singled out Senczyszyn for her contributions in individual events and on relays.

“Sam is swimming well, but she is looking to do even better,” he said. 

Rounding out Grafton’s top-10 event finishes were sixths by Haebig in the 200 individual medley (2:20.51) and 500 freestyle (5:31.0), a seventh by Hanney in the 100 backstroke (1:05.71) and ninths by the 400 freestyle team of Lisa Borden, Anna Hauer, Katelyn Gallun and Kaitlyn Brooks (4:04.42) and diver Paige Schommer (299.15).

Port’s best finish came from Hayley Seitz, a junior who placed fourth in diving (328.3).

The Pirates also received an eighth from Claire Kinzer in diving (303.45) and an 11th by Alex Anderson in the 100 butterfly (1:08.07).

Cedarburg 139, Port Washington 41

Port’s short-handed lineup was no match for the host Bulldogs in a North Shore Conference meet Oct. 11.

Cedarburg won all 12 events and had 10 second-place finishes.

The Pirates got second-place efforts from Seitz in diving (202.5) and Kelsey Zeman in the 100 breaststroke (1:23.19).

This week, Port hosted Grafton on Tuesday in the final dual meet of the season for both teams.

The Pirates and Hawks will next participate in the North Shore Conference meet Oct. 27 and 29 at Cedarburg High School.

Diving competition starts at 5 p.m. Oct. 27, followed by swimming at 11 a.m. Oct. 29.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
Banner