Share this page on facebook
Record crowd for Frebeka 5 PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by Ozaukee Press   
Wednesday, 29 June 2011 14:40

Nearly 150 runners, walkers hit the road for Lions‘ fundraising races

PICTURE-PERFECT weather greeted competitors at the start of the 5-mile race during Sunday’s annual Frebeka 5 event at Waubedonia Park.                                                                       Photo by Sam ArendtA record 148 runners and walkers turned out under sunny skies for the annual Frebeka 5 last Sunday at Waubedonia Park in Fredonia.

The event, sponsored by the Fredonia Lions Club, attracted more than 130 runners who vied for honors in 5-mile, 2-mile and kids races. A 2-mile walk was also held.

Matthew Giesfelst of Madison was the overall winner in the 5-mile run. He was timed in 27 minutes, 57 seconds.

The first-place women’s runner was Jennifer Chaudoir of Green Bay, who was clocked in 32:39.

Proceeds from the Frebeka 5 benefit Starting Point of Ozaukee, the T-Baum Foundation, Blind Outdoor Leisure Development and Lions Club projects.

The top age-group finishers in all races follow.

5-Mile Run

MATTHEW GIESFELST was the overall winner of this year’s Frebeka 5-mile run, and Jennifer Chaudoir was the top female finisher.       
                     Photos by Sam Arendt
Male

Age 13 and younger — Andrew Cashin, Port Washington, 36:43.

14-18 – Ben Skurek, West Bend, 31:40.

19-29 — Mark Allen, Port Washington, 29:50.

30-39 — Christian Meekma, Menomonee Falls, 37:41.

40-49 — Mark Pasten, Grafton, 30:23.

50-59 — Les Paul, Cedar Grove, 36:24.

60-69 — Jose Luis Rodriguez, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico, 34:46.

70 and older — David Griffiths, Grafton, 45:08.

Female

13 and younger — Rebecca Eldier, New Berlin, 40:33.

14-19 — Marina Paul, Cedar Grove, 36:24.

20-29 — Kari Giesfelst, Madison, 38:22.

30-39 — Jackie Bechler, West Bend, 37:13.

40-49 — Ann Limberg, Sheboygan Falls, 38:54.

50-59 — Jan Miller, Fredonia, 52:10.

60-69 — Carol Kuhlow, Waldo, 41:26.

2-Mile Run

Male

Overall winner — Zach Stoll, West Bend, 11:22.

13 and younger — Andrew Cashin, Port Washington, 13:50.

14-19 — Matthew Broussard, Brown Deer.

20-29 — Joe Bertsch, Milwaukee, 13:19.

30-39 — Matt Dekker, Cedar Grove, 13:35.

40-49 — Thomas Stoll, West Bend, 12:25.

50-59 — Neal Frauenfelder, Whitewater, 14:06.

60-69 — Jose Luis Rodriguez, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico, 12:51.

70 and older — David Griffiths, Grafton, 17:12.

Female

Overall winner — Lisa Koller, West Bend, 12:59.

13 and younger — Hannah Voeller, Saukville, 16:28.

19-29 — Sarah Del Ponte, Cedar Grove, 15:49.

30-39 —Nicole Tock, Cascade, 18:44.

40-49 — Stacy Schaefer, Sheboygan, 16:38.

50 and older — Carol Kuhlow, Waldo, 16:24.

Kids Run

Male

Overall winner — Eric Drzewiecki, Saukville, 10:48.

4-5 — Sawyer Kowalkowski, Fredonia, 11:24.

6-7 — Carson Schwartz, Plymouth, 20:27.

8-9 — Hayden Rice, Fredonia.

Female

Overall winner — Payton Hurley, Fredonia, 8:05.

4-5 — Kenna Pierson, Fredonia, 13:15.

6-7 — Paige Pierson, Fredonia, 10:38.

8-9 — Haven Lanser, Belgium, 8:28.

10-11 — Laylie Kraus, Saukville, 10:17.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
Banner