Share this page on facebook
Versatility pays for Black Hawks PDF Print E-mail
News
Written by Steve Ostermann   
Wednesday, 27 April 2011 16:53
SOPHOMORE CATHY BRUNETTE led the Grafton girls‘ track and field team with first-place finishes in three events at the Owl Invitational in Slinger last week — the 100-meter hurdles, 300 hurdles and high jump.
                                                         Photo by Sam Arendt

Multiple wins from standouts help Grafton teams score runner-up finishes at Slinger invite


The versatility of standout athletes gave the Grafton track and field teams major boosts in their first outdoor meet of the season last week.

Jason Zahn and Ryan Grange each won two events for the Grafton boys, while Cathy Brunette was a triple winner and Sara Grange won twice for the girls at the annual Owl Invitational in Slinger on April 21.

Zahn, a junior, continued to lead the Black Hawks in the weight events by placing first in the shot put (52 feet, 2 inches) and discus (158-11). Both were personal-best distances.

Grange, a senior, turned in a pair of personal bests while winning the high jump (5-10) and triple jump (36-4-1/2).

The Grafton boys also got firsts from Kevin Wegner in the 300-meter hurdles (43.5), Marcus Hill in the 400 dash (51.4)  — both personal-best times — and four relay teams.

Winning were the 3,200 team of Alex Konop, Steven Duarte, Patrick Tobianski and Adam Kahmann (8:51.21); 800 team of Wegner, Kyle Terry, Grange and Willie McElligott (1:39.2); 400 team of Wegner, Erick Huertas, Terry and McElligott (46.05); and 1,600 team of Grange, Hill, Huertas and Justin Tomashek (3:33.65).

“It was a good first outdoor meet for us,” Grafton coach Kevin Kriegel said. “It was nice to see all the personal bests.”

The Grafton boys scored 83 points, trailing only Slinger (94) in the four-team meet.

West Bend West was third with 48 points, and Sheboygan South had 40.

Sophomores shine for girls

Brunette did most of the scoring for the Grafton girls, who finished second with 62 points.

The sophomore won the 100 hurdles (16.1), 300 hurdles (52.9) and high jump (5-0).

Sarah Grange, another sophomore, placed first in the 100 dash (13.0) and 200 dash (27.1).

Also winning for the Grafton girls were Kylie Longoria in the 3,200 run (13:25.2); the 3,200 relay team of Longoria, Emily Volkmann, Anna Hauer and Megan Pawlak (11:09.3); 800 team of Carrie Herian, Katelyn Gallun, Anya Dillahunt and Emily
Schreiner (1:53.5); and 400 team of Schreiner, Dillahunt, Victoria Boyer and Grange (54.1).

Slinger won the girls’ competition with 90 points. Sheboygan South (33) took third, and Greendale (20) was fourth.

“The girls did an excellent job in cold, windy conditions,” Kriegel said.

This Saturday, both Grafton teams will  travel to Waukesha for the North Star Classic, which starts at 10 a.m. at North High School.

On May 4, the Hawks will participate in the North Shore Conference relays at Nicolet High School.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 
advertisement
Banner
Banner
404 - Fehler: 404
404 - Kategorie nicht gefunden

Die Seite kann nicht angezeigt werden, weil:

  1. Ein veraltetes Lesezeichen
  2. Eine Suchmaschine hat einen veralteten Index der Website
  3. Eine falsche Adresse
  4. Kein Zugriff auf diese Seite!
  5. Die angefragte Quelle wurde nicht gefunden!
  6. Während der Anfrage ist ein Fehler aufgetreten!

Bitte eine der folgenden Seiten ausprobieren:

Bei Problemen ist der Administrator dieser Website zuständig..

Kategorie nicht gefunden