Lanser four-peats

Belgium runner wins women’s Frebeka 5 again; Ozaukee cross country star takes men’s race

RUNNERS IN THE Frebeka 5 in Fredonia’s Waubedonia Park enjoyed warm and sunny conditions Sunday morning, before storms rolled in. Winners by category were (LEFT to right) Hayden Rice, men’s five-mile race; Julie Lanser, women’s five-mile; Greg Peters, men’s two-mile, Jennifer Chaudoir, women’s two-mile. Photos by Sam Arendt

The annual Frebeka 5 run and walk beat the storms Sunday morning in Waubedonia Park in Fredonia, and Hayden Rice beat everybody.
The Ozaukee High School senior of Fredonia had the fastest overall time in the five-mile race of 33 minutes, 31 seconds.
Julie Lanser of Belgium won her fourth straight female race in 35:50.
Greg Peters of Green Bay won the male two-mile race in 14:05. Jennifer Chaudoir won the female two-mile in 13:02.
Fritz Hoffmann, 8, of West Bend won the kids’ male one-mile run in 7:45, and Lyra Keegan, 11, of Madison won the female kids’ one-mile in 7:26.
Participants hailed from across Wisconsin and Illinois.
A 2-mile walk had a record 17 participants.
The event was sponsored by the Fredonia Lions Club.
Proceeds from the event will result in a $1,000 donation to Starting Point of Ozaukee, Blind Outdoor Leisure Development (BOLD) and Lions sight, hearing and diabetes causes.
The top three finishers by age group in all races follow.
5-Mile Run
Male
14-18 — 1. Hayden Rice, Fredonia, 33:31; 2. Alexander Peterson, Pewaukee, 44:25; 3. John Peterson, Pewaukee, 56:41.
30-39 — 1. Reilly McClellan, Wauwatosa, 39:28; 2. Rob Cravens, West Bend, 49:18; 3. Jacob Roller, Kewaskum, 49.37.
40-49 — 1. Ryan Lanser, Grafton, 45:32.
50-59 — 1. Mary Bolich, Milwaukee, 40:46; 2. Mike Malloy, Waupun, 43:22; 3. Eric Fix, Mequon, 47:16.
60-69 — 1. Paul Heller, Random Lake, 45:45; 2. Greg Bachrach, Oostburg, 45:49; 3. Ken Forsell, Fredonia, 58:48.
Female
14-18 — 1. Kaylee Kornowski, 36:23;  2. Izzy Meerdink, Sheboygan Falls, 1:03.24.
19-29 — 1. Julie Lanser, Belgium, 35:50; 2. Kelly Del Ponte, Cedar Grove, 39:58; 3. Kathryn Schultz, Fredonia, 49:05.
30-39 — 1. Laura Cocos, Cedarburg, 45:41; 2. Becca Cravens, West Bend, 50:16; 3. Michelle Scheftgen, Saukville, 52:17.
40-49 — 1. Denise Nygaard, West Bend, 49:54; 2. Naiomi Lundman, Cedarburg, 49:54; 3. Cheryl Masterson, Waldo, 57:01
50-59 — 1. Jackie Fix, Mequon, 47:16.
60-69 — 1. Carol Kuhlow, Waldo, 45:46; 2. Diane Schmitz, Belgium, 1:02.33; 3. Sharon Nieman, Cedarburg, 1:12.52.
2-Mile Run
Male
30-39 — 1. Greg Peters, Green Bay, 14:05.
40-49 — 1. Eric Pedersen, Grafton, 18:59; 2. Erik Simonson, Plymouth, 21:01.
50-59 — 1. Joe Fritschel, Fond du Lac, 15:55.
80-99 — 1. Robert Kirst, Kewaskum, 26:53; 2. John Hessil, Milwaukee, 35:20.
Female
19-29 — 1. Kayla Keegan, Madison, 16:05.
40-49 — 1. Jennifer Chaudoir, Green Bay, 13:02.
50-59 — 1. Barbie Gosewehr, Port Washington, 17:17.
Kids’ 1-Mile Run
Male
8-9 — 1. Fritz Hoffmann, West Bend, 7:45.
Female
4-5 — 1. Mackenzie Kelley, West Bend, 10:45.
6-7 — 1. Emma Lee Goodman, Fredonia, 7:59; 2. Graci Roller, Kewaskum, 9:52.
10-11 — 1. Lyra Keegan, 7:26; 2. Jaide Chaudoir, Green Bay, 9:26.

Category:

Feedback:

Click Here to Send a Letter to the Editor

Ozaukee Press

Wisconsin’s largest paid circulation community weekly newspaper. Serving Port Washington, Saukville, Grafton, Fredonia, Belgium, as well as Ozaukee County government. Locally owned and printed in Port Washington, Wisconsin.

125 E. Main St.
Port Washington, WI 53074
(262) 284-3494
 

CONNECT


User login